« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDONIAN COAST  182013  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  27/09/1946  05/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  800 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1258 grt / 637 nrt / 1560 dwt 277 ft 0 in  40 ft 0 in  15 ft 6 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 2 x 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1948 HIBERNIAN COAST - 1968 PORT SAID COAST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Coast Lines Ltd., Liverpool
1968 Alomar Mechanical Engineering Co. - Hamza & Kulaib, Kuwait
1970 Kuwait Coast Line Co. W.L.L. - Hamza, Kulaib & Alomar, Kuwait 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1974 broken up at Murcia, she has sailed from Venice on 07/05/1974 for delivery. 
 

 



« « Back