« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDOUR  84370  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  10/02/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  229 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1519 grt / 971 nrt / 250.1 ft  34.2 ft  17.7 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl. (30 & 59 - 36in) 100psi. 150nhp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Adam & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  13/03/1883 
Other names
1899 NIOBE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/1899 Dmpskselsk Vesterhavet (J. Lauritsen) Esbjerg, Denmark. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1909  Collision 06/12/1909 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with steamer HELENA BLUMENFELD (2,289/1905) of Hamburg, while on passage from Bremen, Germany, to Seaham Harbour, Co. Durham 
 

 



« « Back