« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERFORD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  22/09/1952  03/03/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Seaward Defence Boat  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2031 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
120 grt /  / 120 disp 117 ft 3 in  20 ft 0 in  11 ft 3 in mld  5 ft 6 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
3 screw – 2 Paxman 12YHAXM 550 bhp with 1 Foden FD 6 100bhp on the centre shaft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
NYATI 1964 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Sold to Kenya Navy and renamed after refit at Ardrossan 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
believed broken up. 
 

 



« « Back