« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDALE  135580  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  02/04/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  232 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
621 grt / 265 nrt / 175.0 ft  28.1 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder Fisher & Company, Paisley
Engine detail
T3cyl (14, 24, 40 x 27in), 90rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Posatlethwaite, trading as William Postlethwaite and Son, Liverpool   Liverpool  13/05/1914 
Other names
17/11/1925 OKEHAMPTON - 03/11/1926 YEWBANK - 16/11/1937 DUNGRANGE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/04/1917 Commercial Gas Company, London.
12/10/1925 H. Harrison (Shipping) Ltd., London.
30/09/1926 John Stewart and Co., Glasgow.
05/01/1935 John Stewart and Co. Shipping Ltd., Glasgow.
19/01/1937 John M. Hogg, trading as Buchan and Hogg, Grangemouth.
11/06/1941 Dungrange Steamship Co. Ltd. (Buchan and Hogg, managers), Grangemouth.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 10/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by an E-Boat of German 2nd. S-Flotille south of St. Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight when outward for the Normandy beaches with ammunition. She was sailing in convoy ETC4W.

12/07/1944 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back