« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDEEN  65076  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1871  22/03/1871   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  175 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1077 grt / 795 nrt / 230.1 ft  30.3 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
1-Screw. 2cyl. C. (28.1/2 & 51- 33in)
1887 Tripled.
T3Cyl. (17, 28.1/2 & 51 - 33in) 163lb. 130NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Binnie Adam & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  09/05/1871 
Other names
1896 KNUD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Register closed.
1896 N. K. Strotberg, Aalborg, Denmark. (KNUD) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1902  Collision 20/11/1902 
Disposal Detail
In collision mouth of River Tyne with ss SWALEDALE (3658/1897)
Left Tyne for Valencia with cargo of coal/coke. 
 

 



« « Back