« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDEEN  84356  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  21/12/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan   381 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3616 grt / 2371 nrt / 362.5 ft  44.4 ft  33.0 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (30,45&70x54in), 400nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. Thompson & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  20/02/1882 
Other names
1906 HALEP 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 Idare-i Mahsusa (Turkish Government), Istanbul - reg Istanbul
1909 Ottoman Navy
1912 Administration de Navigation à Vapeur Ottomane, Istanbul 
Vessel history
05/08/1915 torpedoed by British submarine E.11 and sank in shoal water, refloated 08/08/1915 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Torpedoed 23/08/1915 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed again by British submarine E.11 and sank off Akbas.
Wreck broken up 1919-1920. 
 

 



« « Back