« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDARE  183229  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  21/02/1950  04/05/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Steel Stern Paddle Wheel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1437 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
349 grt / 192 nrt / 150.0 ft  34.1 ft  5.7 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl 9½"16"25"x14" 58nhp 373ihp 9kn stern quarter wheels

1970 engine removed 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The United Africa Co Ltd, London  London  04/05/1950 
Other names
1969 842 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 rereg London
1976 ??, France 
Vessel history
10/5/1950 sailed Clyde in tow for Nigeria

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back