« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HEUNG-SHAN  95855  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  22/02/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  96 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1985 grt / 1055 nrt / 290.0 ft  54.0 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (20, 31, 49 x 27in), 249nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hong Kong, Canton & Macao Steamboat Co. Ltd., Hong Kong  Hong Kong   
Other names
1927 CHANG-HSING - 1938 APRILIA - 1945 CHANG-HSING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Yik Wing S.S. Co., Hong Kong
1927 Hoong On S.N. Co. Ltd., Shanghai
1938 Cia. Italiana di Nav. S.A.I. - Chinese Italian Navigation Co. Ltd., Shanghai
1945 San Peh S.N. Co. Ltd., Shanghai 
Vessel history
29/02/1924 struck rocks and beached near Whampoa, sold, refloated 12/1924 and repaired
1926 rebuilt, then 3412 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Sank 09/05/1948 
Disposal Detail
09/05/1948 stranded and sank 40 miles from Woosung at Tungchow, on passage Hankow for Tungchow and Shanghai. 
 

 



« « Back