« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELIOS    NOR  8912182 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1992  03/04/1992  08/1992 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Gas  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Kvaerner Govan Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  303 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
34974 grt / 17024 nrt / 44995 dwt 205.0 m  32.2 m  20.0 m  12.2 m 
Engine builder Kvaerner Kincaid Ltd, Greenock
Engine detail
M6cyl 2SA 620x2150mm 15490bhp 16kn, 1-screw
Sulzer type 6RTA62 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Helge Shipping, Monrovia (Kvaerner Industrier A/S, Oslo) - mng KS Havgas Partners, Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
2007- BW HELIOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Cabral A/S, Oslo - same mng
1996 Bergesen dy ASA, Oslo
1998 Bergesen Gas Shipping AS - mng Bergesen dy ASA, Oslo
2005 mng Bergesen Worldwide Gas ASA, Oslo
2011 BW LPG I AS, Oslo - same mng
2012 BW Gas Cyprus Ltd, Cyprus - same mng
2013 BW Cyan Ltd, Bermuda - same mng 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
LPG tanker 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
In service 2018 
 

 



« « Back