« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PERDITA  131309  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  15/11/1910  12/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Brothers, Alloa Kelliebank  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
543 grt / 211 nrt / 175.0 ft  26.1 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder MacColl & Pollock Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 27, 44 x 30in), 97rhp, 1 screw, engine aft
1952 converted to motor vessel 

First owner First port of register Registration date
South Wales and Liverpool Steamship Co. Ltd. (Francis Johnston of Robert Gilchrist and Co., managers), Liverpool   Liverpool  10/12/1910 
Other names
1952 SEDULA - 1953 SUSANNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
16/04/1943 Coast Lines Ltd., Liverpool
15/01/1945 Mersey Ports Stevedoring Co. Ltd., Liverpool
xx/05/1951 Giovanni Fornara, Genoa 
Vessel history
08/1915 - 08/1919 Admiralty requisition - auxiliary minelayer 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Stranded 10/02/1953 
Disposal Detail
10/02/1953 Stranded on Abu Faramish Reef about thirty miles north of Jeddah whilst on a voyage from Naples to Jeddah. Later sank. 
 

 



« « Back