« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MTB.224    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942    12/05/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Motor Torpedo Boat  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   3131 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 47 disp 71 ft  19 ft 3 in    5 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Packard Motor Car Co.,
Engine detail
3 shaft, 12 cyl, bhp 4050. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London.     
Other names
FREEDOM 1946 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Sold and became houseboat FREEDOM. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Built for Vosper. Their yard number 2117  
End year Fate / Status
1991  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back