« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NAIAD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965  04/11/1963  15/03/1965 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2224 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2280 disp 372 ft  41 ft    14 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
English Electric geared turbines, 30,000 SHP 2-screw,
Babcock & Wilcox boilers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
HULVUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Ordered 03/1962 Keel laid 10/1963 1/5/1987 Paid off. Was used for hull vulnerability trials with the name HULVUL until August 1989. 
Remarks
Leander Class Frigate - F.39 
End year Fate / Status
1990  Target  
Disposal Detail
Towed from Portsmouth 24 September 1990 and sunk as a target during exercise JMC903 
 

 



« « Back