« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OSSIANIC  164097  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1936     
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Govan Crossloan  2842 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
30 grt / 15 nrt / 36 tm 48.0 ft  15.0 ft  7.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-screw 1936 Oil engine 4Cy by Gleniffer.
Oil engine 6cy made in 1949 by Atlantic.
2 oil engines made 1962 each 6Cy General Motor Co, 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Glasgow  29/09/1936 
Other names
LADY EDITH - OSSIANIC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1938 Alex McLennan, Marine Hotel, Mallaig. (OSSIANIC - Glasgow)
By 1950 Mrs Edith Teague, Weybridge, Surrey (LADY EDITH - Glasgow)

By 1963 Capt Alfond Breilles, Quai St Pierre, Cannes, (LADY EDITH)
By 1965 Capt Alfons Breilles, Cannes, c/o Port de Cannes. (OSSIANIC - Bale)
 
Vessel history
Designed by Harry McLean.  
Remarks
Mallaig - Skye passenger service.  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back