« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCHGOIL  15462  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1853  1853   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Barr, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
124 grt / 78 nrt / 163.9 ft  63.0 ft    7.1 ft 
Engine builder John Barr, Glasgow
Engine detail
1cyl steeple (45” x 42”) 80nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Wilson, David Carmichael, A A Laird and William Allan (Lochgoil & Loch Long Steam Boat Co), Glasgow  Glasgow  20/06/1856 
Other names
1871 LOUGH FOYLE - 1885 LOCHNESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
20/6/1856 reg Glasgow (1st).
1869 Daniel Carmichael & Alexander A Laird, Glasgow.
1871 John Steel, Glasgow & Kenneth McCaskill, Greenock - mng J W Currie, Londonderry.
1877 Steel & Bennie, Glasgow.
1877 G Iron, Clynder.
1879 George Ireland Jr, Helensburgh.
1880 Henry Sharp, Glasgow.
1885 David McBrayne, Glasgow. 
Vessel history
For Glasgow-Lochgoilhead service.
1871 converted to a tug/tender for employment at Londonderry and Moville.
1869 124grt 53nrt.
1877 Glasgow-Gareloch service.
1877 124grt 53nrt; 1879 124grt 41nrt; 1882 124grt 28nrt.
1880 sold under sheriff's decree.
1885 Inverness-Fort Augustus mail service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1912  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back