« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUNCAN HOYLE  32067  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1853  01/12/1852  1853 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Greenock Westburn East   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
188 grt / 131 nrt / 139.6 ft  17.7 ft  8.6 ft   
Engine builder Scott, Sinclair & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
Simple, 2x 37"x36" with cylinders at 90% to each other. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Duncan Hoyle, Geelong & Tom Kincaid, Greenock.  Greenock  12/02/1853 
Other names
1860 THAN WANG/TANG WAN - 1860 DEROULEDE/DÉROULÈDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1858 Australian SS Co.
1858 Grafton & Co (For service between Sydney and the Clarence River).
1860 Hong Kong owners.
1860 French Navy (in Hong Kong) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1866  Sank 07/01/1866 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back