« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MONTROSE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1837  08/04/1837   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Greenock Westburn East   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
603 grt / 235 nrt / 1500 bm, 368 nm 155.8 ft  24.0 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder Scott, Sinclair & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
Side-lever 2cyl 58"x66" 260/300hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Montrose & London Steam Navigation Co, London  London   
Other names
1852 DUQUE DE SALDANHA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/1840 Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co, London.
4/1852 Portuguese Government 
Vessel history
7/1837 began London-Montrose service
13/9/1839 suffered engine damage and returned to Montrose, after sailing for London
1/1840 advertised for sale (Montrose & London company in liquidation)
7/1840 on Falmouth-Spain/Portugal mail service
1846 lengthened by Thomas & John White, Cowes: ??grt 166.5 x 23.6 x 16.8ft; subsequently ran on P&O's Mediterranean service from Southampton - later returned to Penisular mail service
24/12/1851 broke shaft in storm near Cape St Vincent - later at Cadiz for repairs
1852 to operate as a mail steamer between Portugal and Angola
Later described as a "fregata" 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1854  Wrecked 31/07/1854 
Disposal Detail
Stranded on a sandbank at Fereira, south of Aveiro (Madeira for Porto with troops), and then broke up. All crew and troops rescued. 
 

 



« « Back