« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HERALD  8665     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1851  12/03/1851   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid & Co, Port Glasgow East Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
450 grt / 283 nrt / 222 ft  22 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 side lever engines, 262 nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dublin & Glasgow Sailing Steam packet Co, Dublin.  Dublin  14/06/1851 
Other names
1862 ANTONICA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1861 Charles Taylor for Fraser, Trenholm & Co.
1861 Chicora Importing & Exporting Co of Charleston as a blockade runner. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1863  Destroyed  
Disposal Detail
12/1863 ran ashore at Wilmington and destroyed by USS forces.  
 

 



« « Back