« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLOATING CHURCH       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1846  10/06/1846  06/1846 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Iron No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid & Co, Port Glasgow East Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 78.0 ft  24.0 ft  4.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
No propulsion 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Free Church Building Association     
Other names
FREE CHURCH - STRONTIAN FREE CHURCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Known as FLOATING CHURCH, although not found registered. FREE CHURCH and STRONTIAN FREE CHURCH have also been suggested.
She moored at Ardnastang Bay, near Strontian on Loch Sunart. It has been said that she arrived 12th June, 1846 but as some completion work remained after launch, that date cannot be confirmed.
The contract price was £1,400 subscribed by the congregation and served the Free Church for many years until the landlord made a site available for a stone church in 1869.  
Remarks
Describing the ship-type presents some difficulty. A sailing vessel perhaps and floating, no doubt, but permanently moored. Neither would the category adequately fit, "pleasure", or "recreational".
Fitted with a pulpit and seating for 400 worshippers.
One of the anchors used to moor the church was discovered in 2016; leading to a plan to raise the anchor and display it in Strontian. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Said to have been driven ashore in a storm and eventually sold for scrap at some point after the new church was built on land. 
 

 



« « Back