« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LCT.xxxx (8)    GBR  5397604 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Landing craft  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Redpath, Brown & Co Ltd, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
434 grt / 266 nrt / 192.5 ft  30.0 ft  8.8 ft  6.2 ft 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
2 x M12cyl 4SA (7 x 7¾ in) 1000bhp 10kn 2-screw

Later re-engined by General Motors
2 x M8cyl 2SA 928bhp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
c1959 ZAKYNTHOS II - 1969 ZAKYNTHOS - 1975 FEAX - 1990 ATHINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1959 ??, Greece - GRC flag
1969 Dionyssios Zambazas & Co, Piraeus, Greece
1975 Demetrios Christodoulou Andriotis, Piraeus - reg Piraeus, ON 1512
1990 Novopex Ltd, Thessaloniki (mng G Spanos Maritime & Trading Ltd, Piraeus) - reg Thessaloniki, ON 202 
Vessel history
Landing Craft, Tank. Mk 3
195x converted to passenger/vehicle ferry 
Remarks
Original identity not determined. Numbered in the 7000 series. The number (8) is for the database identification only. 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
Listed in service 2013 
 

 



« « Back