« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LCT.4063  191784  GBR  5002053 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  15/10/1945  13/05/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Landing craft  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Redpath, Brown & Co Ltd, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
948 grt / 693 nrt / 657 disp 231.2 ft  38.0 ft    5.2 ft 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
4 x M12cyl 4SA Vee (7 x 7¾in) 2000bhp type 12RPHM, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1954 JAWADA - 1961 ACROPOLIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1954 ??, Malta - GBR flag, reg Malta, ON 191784
1961 Pyrsos Shipping Co, Piraeus - GRC flag, reg Piraeus, ON 1773
1975 (Middle East buyers) 
Vessel history
Mark 8 Landing Craft Tank (LCT)
1954 in commercial service with Qatar Petroleum Co as JAWADA
1956-1958 hired periodically by Admiralty at Bahrein for amphibious exercises as HMS JAWADA, tender to HMS SUPERB

1961 ferry service Corfu-Igoumenitsa 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted from Lloyd's Register as continued existence in doubt. 
 

 



« « Back