« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LCT.4061       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  04/07/1945  22/12/1945 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Landing craft  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Redpath, Brown & Co Ltd, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
657 grt / 483 nrt / 1017 disp        
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
Diesel, 2 screws, 1760 bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1956 AUDEMER - 1978 MAKOLA - 1982 ABBEYVILLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
RN Type 8. Landing craft.
1961 superstructure enlarged to house extra staff when the vessel was converted to a Squadron HQ
Undated 1299 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
During 1985, scuttled 3.25N/9.13E. 
 

 



« « Back