« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TARBERT CASTLE  32021  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1836  1836   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Wood & Mills, Bowling, Littlemill   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
199 grt / 101 nrt / 122.2 ft  18.9 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder Murdoch, Aitken & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
steeple 100hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Castle Steam Packet Co, Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
(TARBET CASTLE) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Trustees of the Glasgow Castle SP Co: James Donaldson, James Thomson and Archibald MacConnell.
5/4/1838 Montrose & Forth Steam Navigation Co, Montrose - reg Montrose.
1844 City of Glasgow Steam Packet Co, Glasgow.
1853 J. Dobson, Melbourne.
1854 C. Griffiths, Melbourne and F. A. Downing, Hobart.
13/10/1854 reg Melbourne, 189 nrt.
1861 briefly owned by the Turnbulls of Port Albert.
1862 R. G. Gibbons, Dunedin. 
Vessel history
12/08/1836 builder's cert. Loch Fyne service.
1854 converted to sailing vessel for Australian owner 
Remarks
The name TARBET CASTLE is probably an error though given as such in the Mercantile Navy List. 
End year Fate / Status
1862  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
1862 hulked.
1877 the hulk broken up. 
 

 



« « Back