« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ML.1xxx    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Harbour Defence Motor Launch  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Govan Crossloan   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
57 grt / 22 nrt / 74 tm 72.0 ft LOA  15.7 ft  8.1 ft  5.0 ft 
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
2x oil engines each 8Cyl. (6 - 7in). 2-screws.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
AMORE 1948 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Yacht AMORE ON 162832 Registered at Dover 03/09/1948
By 1949 Capt Anthony Gregson MRE. RA., Lyndhurst, Hants.
By 1961 J. H. Saavedra 
Vessel history
Harbour Defence Motor Launch.
Post war converted to a yacht. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back