« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUMBARTON CASTLE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1840  1840  1840 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Mills, Bowling Dunglass   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
83 grt / 68 nrt / 107'6"  16'5"  8'1"   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Steeple 41hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dumbarton & Glasgow Steam Packet Co, Glasgow  Port Glasgow  16/11/1840 
Other names
1850 PRINCE ARTHUR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1847 Dumbarton Steam Boat Co, Dumbarton.
1848 J. Southern, Liverpool?
1850 Adam Rigby & Thomas Prestopino, Liverpool. 
Vessel history
1850 renaming to PRINCE ARTHUR not registered.
1850 122grt 
Remarks
1st reference found is 11/07/1840 when she is sailing in consort with PRINCE CONSORT on the Arrochar connection.
Previously thought to be known latterly as PRINCE ALBERT.
 
End year Fate / Status
1850  Wrecked 04/08/1850 
Disposal Detail
04/08/1850 On excursion from Preston to Menai Straits with 47 passengers sprang a leak off Southport. Vessel was run ashore near Formby and quickly went to pieces. All passenger saved but two firemen lost their lives. 
 

 



« « Back