« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JANE COCHRAN  28966  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1860  18/09/1860   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Wood Auxiliary Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McLea, Rothesay    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 60 nrt / c170dwt 73.7 ft  18,4 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Chaplin & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl 16nhp, 1-screw
1871 18nhp [re-engined and no longer rigged?]
(later 21nhp?) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Cochran/Cochrane, Helensburgh and others  Greenock  15/08/1860 
Other names
JANE COCHRANE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1881 Robert McFarlane, Glasgow
188x ...
by1883 reg Dundee 
Vessel history
Launched with steam up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1883  Fire 05/10/1883 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire near old Tay Bridge (inward for Newburgh with bale straw) and burnt to the waterline. Crew saved. 
 

 



« « Back