« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCH RYAN  47192  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  28/09/1867   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McLea, Rothesay    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
66 grt / 66 nrt / 71.9 ft  18.7 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas McCaig, Stranraer.  Stranraer  07/10/1867 
Other names
LOCHRYAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1877 John, Alex & Isa Coghill and George Swanson, Thurso
188x reg Wick? 
Vessel history
21/7/1881 schooner LOCH RYAN of Wick went ashore in Murtle Bay, 4 miles SE of Thurso (Castlehill for Alloa) and likely to become a wreck; all crew saved in ship's boat
by6/8/1881 refloated and to be repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1882  Wrecked 05/04/1882 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back