« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JESSIE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1780  04/08/1780   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel  Brig
Builder Yard Yard no
McGill, Thomas, Port Glasgow Newark Castle   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 140 om       12' 6' 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steel & Co, Glasgow     
Other names
JESSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
10/1870 surveyed by Lloyd's Register
14/11/1780 sailed Greenock for Jamaica, Capt Campbell
22/2/1781 captured near Antigua (for Jamaica with cargo of provisions - 900 barrels of beef plus dry goods) by Pennsylvania privateer brig HOLKER
26/2/1781 arrived St Pierre, Martinique to be condemned and sold (for nearly 10,000 Portuguese half-dobras - about £17,500 sterling of the time)
 
Remarks
Listed as JESSE in Lloyd's Register
Single deck with beams; mounted 16 guns, though pierced for 21. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back