« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LCT.4165  187445  GBR  5177119 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Landing craft  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Findlay & Co. Ltd., Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
657 grt /  / 895 dwt        
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
4 x M12cyl 4SA 220x280mm 1520bhp 12½kn, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1956 JUMANA - 1966 TRANSGLEN - 1969 SHEILA KAROON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18/8/1956 Qatar Petroleum Co Ltd, London - reg London (ON 187445, 1st reg)
1964 Douglas Arnold, London
1966 Glen Enterprises Ltd
1969 Karoon Co Ltd, Khorramshahr - reg Khorramshahr 
Vessel history
1956 converted to roro crgo ship; 1281grt 727nrt, 68.59/66.10 x 11.94 x 4.27 (dr 1.89)m
1969 356dwt 
Remarks
LCT Mark 8 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
4/8/2010 deleted from Lloyd's Register as "existence in doubt" 
 

 



« « Back