« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DORMOUSE  86007  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  30/05/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 24 nrt / 24 tm 48.0 ft  11.0 ft  8.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
By 1936 Parafin motor 2Cyl.(5.5 & 7in). Bergius Co.Glasgow. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Louis G. Strangman, Waterford.   Waterford   
Other names
ACHILLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1884 P.A. Lloyd. Craigmair. Menai Bridge.
By 1900 registered Liverpool.
By 1901 Hammersley Heenan, Liverpool.
By 1904 Thomas Goode, Twickenham.
By 1910 Major J. N. Salmon, Oakhampton, Devon. (ACHILLA - Liverpool)
By 1936 Capt. Cuthbert B. Wallis. Westcliff-on-Sea.Essex.  
Vessel history
1894 altered to a cutter.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back