« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EURELIA  81816  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  14/06/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
36 grt / 36 nt / 62 tm 71.8 ft  14.2 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1909 Aux paraffin motor 2Cyl. (5½ - 7in) by Bergius Co, Glasgow. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Elder, Knock Castle, Largs.   Greenock  24/10/1881 
Other names
SAINT CHRISTOPHE - c.1890 VANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1887 Arthur W. Fulcher, nr Maidstone.
By 1888 W. J. Perry, Blackrock, Co Dublin.
1889 Thomas Edward Thorpe, London and W. G. Perry, Bangor.
1890 Comte A. de Guébriant, Paris.
By 1900 Roger Kerrison, Ipswich - reg Ipswich.
By 1903 Bernard Tolhurst, Southend-on-Sea.
By 1906 Francis Walker, New Brighton.
By 1912 Herbert Brown, Helen's Bay, Co Down.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
SAINTE CHRISTOPHE was presumably foreign owned. The vessel's signal code changed from WLCV to QGHD but the dates are unknown.

Her fate is also unknown but the last record in the Mercantile Navy List was in 1919. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back