« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOINA  81814  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  30/05/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
68 grt / 68 nrt / 110 tm 81.6 ft  18.0 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1913 engine fitted 45nhp

1935 re-engined by Fiat  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Stewart, Ingliston  Greenock  04/07/1881 
Other names
1910 MAGGI IV - 1913 MOINA - 1920 GRAPPA - by1936 DADA REGINA - by1938 ALCOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1884 Robert Donaldson, Glasgow
c1886 John H Bainbridge, Cork
c1894 Sir Henry Bouchier Toke Wrey, Tawstock, Barnstaple
1900 Sir Robert Bouchier Sherard Wray, Tawstock, Barnstaple
c1905 George H Marvin, Cowes
c1908 Lt-Col Ælla M B Gage, London
1910 (foreign)
1913 Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosporth - reg Portsmouth
1917 John Nicholson, Gibraltar Coaling Depot
1918 Sven H Hansen, Cardiff
1920 (foreign)
by1936 Carlo Camnasio, Rapallo - reg Genoa.
by1938 Gr. Uff. Bruno Antonio Quintavalle, Genoa. 
Vessel history
1913 converted to auxiliary yacht (68grt 62nrt, 81.6 x 18.0 x 11.0ft)
1917 sold at auction with metal keel and copper sheathing removed
c1936 ketch rig 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back