« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PUKERIRERA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
James Adam, Gourock    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3 tm 19.0 ft  7.0 ft  5.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
.....
1939 engined by Solo
M1cyl 3"x3" petrol, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Wotherspoon, Wishaw     
Other names
By 1910 CAMELLIA - By 1921 CHOTA - By 1923 CAMELLIA - By 1933 VALKYRIE - By 1939 AILEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1895 W A Jeffrey, Glasgow. Home port - Strone
By 1910 H C & R L Walker, Johnstone Street, Greenock. Home port - Greenock.
By 1912 R. L. Walker, Johnstone Street, Greenock. Home port - Greenock.
By 1921 W. Arthur V. Wotherspoon, Hyndland Road, Glasgow. (CHOTA)
By 1923 James Bain, Roseneath, Dunbartonshire. (CAMELLIA)
By 1925 John Bates, Welbeck Crescent, Troon, Ayrshire
By 1930 Iain H. Napier, Acharn, Airdie, Lanarkshire. Home port - Glasgow.
By 1933 Eric S. Fairley, Oxhill Road, Dumbarton. (VALKYRIE) Home port - Rhu.
By 1937 H Campbell McLundie, Craigmillar Avenue, Milngavie. Home port - Rhu.
1939 J P Pattulo, Ormidale Terrace, Edinburgh and Ian S Chisholm, Wardie Road, Edinburgh. (AILEEN) Home port - Granton.
By 1950 K. M.Nielson, Station Road, Bearsden, Dunbartonshire. Home port - Glasgow
By 1955 Chesney, Mosspark Drive, Glasgow S.W.2. Home port - Glasgow. 
Vessel history
By 1921 rigged as a sloop
1939 converted to auxiliary sloop 
Remarks
Designed by G. L. Watson for the Clyde 17/19 ft class - Design No. 257.
LWL 17.0 ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back