« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PACIFIC PATRIOT  703265  GBR  8011794 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  29/01/1982  01/1983 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  254 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
38408 grt /  / 66980dwt 744ft  105ft    42ft 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/B&W oil engine driving single screw,14.5knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Furness Withy and Company London managed by C Y Tung Shipping Company Hong Kong  London   
Other names
1986 D FRANCISCO DE ALMEIDA -1989 MASSIMILIANO - 1996 RED CHERRY - 1997 SEA PRIDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Midlaw (NO. 9) Ltd (Furness Withy [Shipping] Ltd, managers), London.
Malcon Nav.Co.Ltd (Hellenic Star Shipping SA) Valletta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Completion delayed following rectification of damage received at launch carried out at Belfast. 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Broken Up 04/05/2012 
Disposal Detail
Broken up on Gadani Beach where she arrived on 28/04/2012 being beached on 04/05/2012. 
 

 



« « Back