« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR JOHN FISHER    GBR  8111582 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  08/06/1982  06/01/1983 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  255 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
37811 grt / 21944 nrt / 67368 dwt 744 ft  105 ft     42 ft 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
B&W-Harland & Wolff 5L80GFCA 5 cylinder diesel 15400bhp driving single screw,14.5knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Fisher & Sons Ltd, Barrow   Barrow   
Other names
1986 HELEN - 1995 SAMSUN SPIRIT - 2000 BRIGHT ZHEJIANG - 2010 HENG TONG 5 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Neptunia Inc, Monrovia managers Metrofin Ltd, Zurich
Silver Universe Shipping Co Ltd managers Samsun Corp Seoul
Bright Zhejiang Shipping Corp,managers Zhejiang Fuchuen Shipping & Enterprises Co Ltd Hong Kong
ZOSCO or Zhejiang Ocean Shipping
Fuzhou Bafang International Ship Management Co Ltd Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Largest Barrow registered vessel. 
End year Fate / Status
2013  Broken Up 28/02/2013 
Disposal Detail
Reported broken up in China. 
 

 



« « Back