« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OSPREY    GBR  8303070 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance  1018 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
68 grt / 68 nrt / 16.10 m loa  6.70 m  2.70 m  3.84 m 
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
TASC8, M8cyl, 165 x 184 mm, 440bhp 328kw, 1-screw

1993 Re-engined Cummins
KT-38-M, 440bhp 328kw

2002 Re-engined Cummins
777bhp 579kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Raymond H. Smith, Shetland & James Williamson, Lerwick - L.H.D. Ltd, Lerwick  Lerwick   
Other names
1997 DEMARUS - 2017 REVIVAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12456 - Fishing No. LK25
1997 Dennis Gordon, Fraserburgh - Denholm Fishselling (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Fraserburgh FR173
2013 Demarus Fishing Co Ltd, Glasgow - Denholm Fishselling Ltd, Glasgow
2017 Revival Fishing Ltd (George Jack), Buckie, Regd. Fraserburgh FR316
 
Vessel history
By 1989 Lengthened at Scalloway to 25.90 m loa, 23.40 m reg. and converted to twin rig trawler

1989 217 gt 65 nt 121 dwt 
Remarks
2019 Fishing and operating as guard vessel from Fraserburgh 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back