« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OPPORTUNE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 18.75 m  6.96 m  2.37 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
415bhp 295kw, 1 screw

1995 Re-engined Kelvin
TASC8, 395bhp 295kw

2002 Re-engined Kelvin
TASC8, 395bhp 295kw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
David M. Ewen, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
2000 SHEKINAH III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10700 - Fishing No. BF19
1995 Ian McLean, Gardenstown
1997 George Pirie, Gardenstown
1997 David West, Banff - Melantic Ltd, Fraserburgh
2000 Charles Patterson, Cairnbulg - Westward BF350 Fishing Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR34 
Vessel history
1989 134 gt 49 nt
c1995 Converted to twin rig trawler 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme
Broken up at Ghent 
 

 



« « Back