« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHELARIS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
66 grt / 66 nrt / 18.81 m  6.95 m  3.16 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
495bhp 369kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Kelvin
TBSC8, 535bhp 399kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Hepburn, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
1992 ARCTIC GULL - 1994 SUILVEN IV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10697 - Fishing No. BF16
1992 Michael Kirwan, Clogherhead, Eire, Regd. Drogheda DA4
1994 RSS No. B14209 - Fishing No. BCK366
1994 John & Ian Cowie, Portknockie - Peter & J. Johnstone Ltd, Fraserburgh
2010 Ernest Simpson, Inverallochy 
Vessel history
1992 124 gt
1994 144 gt 81 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme
Broken up at Ghent 
 

 



« « Back