« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEAGULL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
47 grt / 47 nrt / 16.30 m  6.64 m  2.71 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
400bhp 298kw, 1 screw

1997 Re-engined Caterpillar
3412DITA, 399bhp 298kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenneth West, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
1989 BRIGHTER MORN - 1994 GOOD HOPE II - 1997 AEOLUS - 2001 AURIGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10747 - Fishing No. BF83
1989 Cecil T. Finn, Campbeltown, Regd. Campbeltown CN151
1994 James Dougal, Eyemouth, Regd. Grangemouth GH116
1997 George Addison, Portknockie - Peter & J. Johnstone Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Buckie BCK143
2001 Peter Garden, Inverallochy - Caley Fisheries (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR217 
Vessel history
1989 120 gt 47 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme
Broken up at Ghent 
 

 



« « Back