« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OSPREY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
47 grt / 47 nrt / 16.00 m  6.71 m  2.74 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
400bhp 298kw, 1 screw

1996 Re-engined Caterpillar
3412C-T, 520bhp 370kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Osprey Ltd (A. Mair) & others, Whitehills  Banff   
Other names
1990 OCEAN TRUST - 2018 OSPREY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10908 - Fishing No. BF500
1990 Alex John Strachan, Peterhead - Caley Fisheries Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD129
1990 Alex John Strachan, Peterhead - Caley Fisheries Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD127
2000 John Henderson, Mallaig
2002 Registered Oban OB38
2003 Robert Summers, Mallaig
2008 Kyledale Ltd, Mallaig, Regd. Oban OB381
2010 N. Kenning, Mallaig, Regd. Peterhead PD787
2015 Allan Cameron & Partners Ltd, Mallaig, Regd. OB1045
2018 Handyside Fishing Ltd [Steven Handyside], Amble, Regd. Blyth BH500 
Vessel history
1989 121 gt 47 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back