« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRANQUILLITY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
46 grt / 46 nrt / 16.34 m  6.73 m  2.63 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
495bhp 369kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Ross & others, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
1989 ARDGOUR V - 1995 WATCHFUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS NO. A12210 - Fishing No. BF7
1989 David Gerrard Fisheries Ltd, Pittenweem. Regd. Kirkcaldy KY279
1995 James Reid, Gardenstown, Regd. Banff BF107
2000 Denholm Fishselling (Edinburgh) Ltd, Edinburgh
2004 Denholm Fishselling Ltd, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1989 124 gt 46 nt 
Remarks
Some sources quote name as 'Tranquility' 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme
Broken up at Ghent, arrived 06/12/2010 
 

 



« « Back