« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CONQUEST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984  28/09/1984   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Thomson, Buckie   148 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
67 grt / 67 nrt / 21.76 m  7.14 m  2.69 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
TASC8, 495bhp 369kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Mitsubishi
495bhp 369kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dennis Reid, Buckie  Buckie   
Other names
1991 MELDARNIC II - 1995 GRATEFUL - 2000 LEAD US 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10628 - Fishing No. BCK157
By 1986 Prolific Fishing & Trading Co Ltd & others, Buckie
1991 Mervyn Jappy, Buckie - Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields
1995 John A. Nichol, Gardenstown, Regd. Banff BF340
2000 George Stephen, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Fraserburgh FR938 
Vessel history
1989 138 gt 67 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under the Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme and broken up at Ghent 
 

 



« « Back