« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COWRIE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  10/06/1983   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown Trench Point   64 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
87 grt / 87 nrt / 24.30 m  7.25 m  3.10 m   
Engine builder Aabenraa Motor-fabrik Heinrich Callesen A/S, Aabenraa
Engine detail
5-427-EOT, 574bhp 428kw, 1 screw

2004 fitted to tug/live-aboard FLYING BUZZARD (Ferguson Brothers, Yd 399) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Stuart Edwards & others, Whitehills  Inverness   
Other names
1993 SUPREME - 2000 MORNING STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11704 - Fishing No. INS67
1993 Innes McPherson & others, Hopeman - fishing INS276
2000 Jon Campbell and Peter & J Johnstone Ltd, Peterhead, -reg Peterhead, fishing PD966 
Vessel history
1989 176gt 52nt 
Remarks
"Campbeltown 85" design 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up 14/10/2003 
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2003 scheme and broken up at Fornaes ApS, Grenaa 
 

 



« « Back