« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALKAID    GBR  8214334 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1982  21/06/1982   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown Trench Point   61 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 16.40 m  6.58 m  3.75 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
TASC8, 440bhp 328kw, 1 screw

1997 Re-engined Kelvin
TASC8, 440bhp 328kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G.S. Main & Partners, Hopeman  Ullapool   
Other names
1996 PLEIADES - 2000 COPIOUS - 2017 RESOLUTION 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13779 - Fishing No. UL257
1992 George Slater, Hopeman, Regd. Inverness INS256
1996 G. Hepburn & Partners, Banff, Regd. Banff BF576
2000 Mark Anderson & Partners, Lerwick - LHD Ltd, Lerwick, Regd. Lerwick LK985
2003 M.P. Anderson, S.Wilson & A.J.White, Lerwick
2004 Arrivain Fishing Co. Ltd (Richard Brewer), Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY170
2017 Lockers Trawlers Ltd. Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY78
2018 Regd. Peterhead PD797 
Vessel history
1989 106 gt 65 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back