« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITISH SPIRIT  703252  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  30/03/1982  15/03/1983 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott Lithgow Ltd, Port Glasgow   1201 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
66024 grt / 36229 nrt / 127778 dwt 260.99 m  39.65 m  165.222 m   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 5cyl(900 x 2180mm) B&W type, 16250bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
BP Shipping Ltd.  London   
Other names
2002 OCEAN POWER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1999 Sogelease BV - BP Amoco Shipping Ltd.
11/2002 Da An Shipping Pte. Ltd. - Ocean Tankers Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history

Laid down for BP Thames Tanker Co. Ltd.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up 12/11/2010 
Disposal Detail
Beached on above date at Chittagong for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back