« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NGUVU II    KEN  8222147 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984  31/01/1984  12/04/1984 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Firefighting  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson-Ailsa Ltd, Troon   561 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
362 grt / 103 nrt / 203 dwt 36.00 m  10.29 m  4.45 m  3.514 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (254 x 305mm) 8RKCM vee type geared to twin controllable pitch propellers 4,870bhp. 46.25 tons bollard pull. 14.5kts. later 4,302 bhp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenya Ports Authority  Mombasa   
Other names
2005 SOLSTAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/2005 Corona Corp, Mombasa and renamed SOLSTAR under Sierra Leone flag. 
Vessel history
24/10/1983 Keel laid
Kenyan O.N. 10073 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back