« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIMBA II    KEN  8222135 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984  21/10/1983  21/02/1984 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Firefighting  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson-Ailsa Ltd, Troon   560 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
362 grt / 103 nrt / 36.00 m  10.29 m  4.45 m  3.514 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A.(254 x 305mm) 8RKCM vee type geared to twin controllable pitch propellers. 4,870 bhp. 46.25 tons bollard pull. 14.5kts

see also remarks box below. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenya Ports Authority  Mombasa   
Other names
2008 BUKKY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/2006 to Dubai Shipbuilding & Engineering LLC, (Mubarak Marine LLC managers) under Comoros flag
12/2006 Ocean Diving Centre Ltd, (same managers) under India flag
05/2008 Japaul Oil & Maritime Services (same managers)renamed BUKKY under Sierra Leone flag
 
Vessel history
Kenyan O. N. 10072
2008 tonnages amended 437g. 131n. 203 dwt  
Remarks
Some sources also give the name SIMBA

In later life, for reasons undefined, Lloyd's Register Fairplay amended the engine builder (same specifications)to Ruston Paxman Diesels Ltd., Colchester, 
End year Fate / Status
2014  Broken Up 05/07/2014 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Mumbai for breaking by Shakun Gases Pvt Ltd
21/07/2014 work commenced
 
 

 



« « Back