« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MWOKOZI    KEN  8222161 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984  18/05/1984  15/08/1985 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Firefighting  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson-Ailsa Ltd, Port Glasgow Newark Yard  492 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
672 grt / 207 nrt / 578 dwt 45.65 m  12.02 m    4.568 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Two, 12-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (254 x 305mm) 12-RKCM vee type geared to twin controllable pitch propellers. 7,230 bhp. 76 tons bollard pull. 15.5kts. Later 6,450bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenya Ports Authority  Mombasa   
Other names
1990 SMIT SULAWESI - 2003 SULAWESI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1990 Smit Singapore Pte Ltd and renamed SMIT SULAWESI under Bahamas flag.
05/2001 Singapore flag
07/2001 Smit Terminals Europe Ltd, under Lithuania flag
01/2003 Smit Singapore Pte Ltd (Smit Octo Marine Ltd, managers)
11/2003 Samson Maritime Ltd India and renamed SULAWESI
 
Vessel history
20/10/1983 Keel laid
Kenyan O.N. 10076 also salvage capability
1994 tonages 747 grt. 224 nrt 578 dwt. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back