« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COTTESMORE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  09/02/1982  24/06/1983 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  GRP Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1025 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 625 disp 60.0 m  9.85 m    3.10 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
2 - Shaft. 2 x Ruston-Paxman 9-59K Deltic diesel engines, total 3540 BHP, 17 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
2010 SKALVIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Hunt class pennant no. M32.
1997 converted to Northern Ireland patrol vessel.
2005 paid off.
2008 sold to Lithuanian Navy.
2010 renamed SKALVIS after refit. Pennant no. M54 
Remarks
02/1979 ordered.

Built in a dedicated GRP Complex at the extreme western end of the former Barclay Curle Drydock site.
Commanded by HRH Prince Andrew, Duke of York.  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back