« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD HINTON  709736  GBR  8402864 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1986  18/09/1985  28/02/1986 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  264 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14201 grt / 6275 nrt / 22447 dwt 154.87 m oa  24.54 m ext    8.98 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 457mm) Mirrlees KMR8MK3 type by Mirrlees, Blackstone Ltd., Dursley, geared to a controllable pitch propeller. 5,921bhp. 12.5 kts. Thwartship thrust, controllable pitch propeller forward and aft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bishopgate Colliers Ltd., (Christian Salvesen (Shipping) Ltd., managers), London.   London   
Other names
2013 UMAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1989 Atle Jebsen - Lothian Shipping Ltd, manager, London.
1994 Sold to Powergen Plc - same manager.
1995 Jebsen Ship Management (London) Ltd, manager.
1998 Lothian Ship Management (London) Ltd, manager.
2003 Meridian Marine Management Ltd, Liverpool.
2004 E.On UK plc, Coventry.
2013 Umay Sea Services Ltd, Cook Islands (New Zealand). 
Vessel history
02/11/1984 Keel laid for the Central Electricity Generating Board (Stephenson Clarke Ltd, manager).  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  Broken Up 29/08/2015 
Disposal Detail
29/08/2015 Delivered to Kiran Shipbreaking Co Ltd, Alang
03/09/2015 Work commenced 
 

 



« « Back