« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD CITRINE  709680  GBR  8402852 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1986  05/06/1985  10/02/1986 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  263 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14201 grt / 6275 nrt / 22447 dwt 154.87 m oa  24.54 m ext    8.98 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 457mm) Mirrlees KMR8MK3 type by Mirrlees, Blackstone (Stockport)Ltd., Stockport, geared to a controllable pitch propeller. 5,921bhp. 12.5 kts. Thwartship thrust, controllable pitch propeller forward and aft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bishopgate Colliers Ltd., (Christian Salvesen (Shipping) Ltd., managers), London.   London   
Other names
1999 ATLANTIC LORD - 2000 SIDER BAY - 2000 JIN BIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1989 Company acquired by Atle Jebsen, (Lothian Shipping Ltd., managers), London.
1994 Powergen Plc., (same managers), London.
1995 Jebsen Ship Management (London) Ltd., appointed as managers.
1998 Lothian Ship Management (London) Ltd., appointed as managers.
1999 Unitrack Shipping Company Ltd., (Pacific & Atlantic Corporation, managers), Cyprus, and renamed ATLANTIC LORD.
05/2000 Malta Bay Ltd., (Italtech Srl, Italy, managers), Malta, and renamed SIDER BAY.
12/2000 Unspecified Republic of China owners, and renamed JIN BIN.
2004 Fujian Shipping Company, Fuzhou Fujian, China.
 
Vessel history
19/09/1984 Keel laid for the Central Electricity Generating Board (Stephenson, Clarke Ltd., managers).  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Broken Up 28/12/2012 
Disposal Detail
28/12/2012 Demolition commenced at Saiqi Fuan in China. 
 

 



« « Back